Privacy policy

biomodal Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy provides information to you about the basis on which any personal information (“personal data“) we collect from you, or that you provide to us through our website, will be processed by us.

This privacy policy shall be read in conjunction with our cookies policy and our website terms of use. In this privacy policy, the terms “we“, “our“, and “us” are used to refer to biomodal. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 08005377 and have our registered office at The Trinity Building, Chesterford Research Park, Cambridge CB10 1XL.

We are a data controller and will handle (“process“) any personal data that we collect about you in accordance with the law, including, but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2018, and the guidance and codes of practice issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office (‘ICO’).

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Children

This website is not intended for nor designed to attract individuals under the age of 18. We do not collect personal data from any person whom we know or suspect is an individual under the age of 18.

What personal data do we collect?

We process your personal data, which may include your name, email address, job title, company name, phone number, and details of any enquiry which you may have, when you use the enquiry from on the ‘Contact Us’ page or when we communicate by other means, for example by telephone or email.

We may collect and process records of any correspondence and communications with us and telephone calls may also be recorded. We also ask you if you would like to provide your consent to receive information from us, from time to time, including our newsletter, or other information which we think you may find interesting.

If you are interested in applying to work for us, we will ask for personal data through the link on our website to ‘Workable’, our recruitment system. There is a separate Privacy Policy available here. Information we collect about you.

With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect website usage information. This information is collected by the use of cookies, and in accordance with our cookies policy, and is anonymous statistical information that does not identify any individual: demographic information (language, country and city); technical information (browsers, operating system and service provider); mobile information (operating system, service provider and screen resolution). information about your visit to our website, including the date and time of your visit, the length of your visit, the number of pages viewed during your visit, page response times and the length of visits to certain pages.

How we use your information

We use information held about you in the following ways, depending on the nature of your enquiry: to communicate with you (in writing, by telephone or by email/text message), to respond to any query or application which you send via our website; to engage with third-parties where we have engaged them to deliver services that have been requested.

These may include references, qualifications, criminal reference checking services. to provide you with information about our organisation and/or our career opportunities; to produce aggregated data analytics, statistical research and reports, which may be used to review and change our services; to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

Using your information in accordance with data protection law

Data protection laws require that we meet certain conditions before we are allowed to use your data in the manner described in this privacy policy. We take our responsibilities under data protection laws extremely seriously, including meeting these conditions.

To use your personal data, we will rely on the following conditions, depending on the activities we are carrying out: Consent: We will sometimes ask you to provide your consent for the collection and/or further use of your personal data, whilst on other occasions a different legal basis (see below) may be more legally appropriate depending on the purposes for which your personal data are to be used by us.

Online job applications

We will ask you to provide your explicit consent to the processing of the personal data contained within your online application. For further information, see the separate Privacy Policy relating to Workable (link to Privacy Policy).

Data protection legislation provides you with certain rights in relation to this processing (see below: ‘Your Rights’) – you can, for instance, withdraw your consent to the processing of this personal data at any time. However, this is likely to mean that you will not be able to continue with your application.

Newsletter

We will ask you to provide your explicit consent to the processing of the personal data when you sign up to receive our Newsletter. You will always have the option to withdraw your consent to receive our newsletters via an unsubscribe link.

Compliance with legal obligations

As an entity established under the laws of England and Wales, we are obliged to comply with UK laws and guidance provided by UK regulatory bodies. Where we are legally obliged to disclose your personal data to a third party e.g. within the terms of a UK court order or where required to do so in line with a specific requirement in any UK legislation, the processing will fall within this category. You will not be able to object to the processing or ask for the deletion of your personal data when it is processed upon this legal basis.

Legitimate interests

To use your personal data for any other purpose described in this privacy policy, we will rely on a condition known as “legitimate interests”. This legal basis requires us to carry out a balancing test of our interests in using your personal data against the interests you have as a citizen and the rights you have under data protection laws. The outcome of this balancing test will determine whether we can use your personal data in the ways described in this privacy policy.

We will always act reasonably and give full and proper consideration to your interests in carrying out this balancing test. It is in our legitimate interests to collect your personal data when you browse our website, for example, as it provides us with the information that we need in order to improve your experience and those of other visitors as they use the website in future.

How long we keep your information for

We may retain your personal data for as long as it is needed for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy and strictly in accordance with data protection legislation. The period of time for which personal data is processed (including storage) will depend on the nature of the personal data and the purpose for which we have indicated to you that it is to be processed by us.

Disclosure of your information

We will only share your personal data with the following where there is a business need to do so and where there is also a clear legal basis under data protection law: business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them including, Mail Chimp if you sign up for our newsletters; third party suppliers and service providers to the extent they assist us with any legal / regulatory obligations; analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site and other selected third parties including Google analytics.

We will disclose your personal data to third parties: in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; if we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about any interested parties will be one of the transferred assets; in the unlikely event of any insolvency situation (e.g. the administration or liquidation) of biomodal; if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms of use and other agreements or otherwise for the purpose of legal advice and/or proceedings; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of biomodal, our customers, or others.

How is your personal data protected?

Your personal data is only shared with staff within our organisation and with any partners who work closely with us on a ‘need to know’ basis for our legitimate business purposes and access to databases and folders containing personal data is restricted to appropriate staff.

We have implemented organisational and technical security measures to safeguard and protect against unauthorised access to your personal data. Our suppliers are also required to agree to data protection measures to protect your personal data which includes the requirement for them to commit to only process individuals’ personal data consistent with contractual purposes and with appropriate technical and organisational security safeguards.

Storage and transfer of your personal data

Most of the data that we collect from you is processed, and stored securely by us within, the European Economic Area (“EEA“) However, where your personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, this processing is carried out in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers, or those of our suppliers. Your rights You have a number of rights under data protection law in relation to the way we process your personal data, although these are not absolute and in some instances we may be unable to accept your request, in which case we will respond to you to explain why. These are set out below.

You may contact us using the details on our website (or by contacting us directly – details below) to exercise any of these rights and we will respond to any request received from you within one month from the date of the request. You can contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@cegx.com Please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to us in this way in the first instance. You can exercise any of the rights below by contacting us at dpo@cegx.com.

Number description of right

Right 1: A right to access personal data held by us about you.

Right 2: A right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data held by us about you.

Right 3: A right to require us to erase personal data held by us about you. This right will only apply where (for example): we no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose we collected it for; or where you withdraw your consent if we are using your personal data based on your consent; or where you object to the way we process your data (in line with Right 6 below).

Right 4: A right to restrict our processing of personal data held by us about you. This right will only apply where (for example): you dispute the accuracy of the personal data held by us; or where you would have the right to require us to erase the personal data but would prefer that our processing is restricted instead; or where we no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose we collected it for, but you require the data for the purposes of dealing with legal claims.

Right 5: A right to receive personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. This right will only apply where the processing is based on consent or a contract (see above) and the processing is carried out by automated means. You also have the right to require us to transfer this personal data to another organisation, at your request.

Right 6: A right to object to our processing of personal data held by us about you (including for the purposes of sending marketing materials to you).

Right 7: A right to withdraw your consent, where we are relying on it to use your personal data (for example, where you have asked to receive marketing information about our services or products).

If you have any concerns regarding our processing of your personal data, or are not satisfied with our handling of any request by you in relation to your rights, you also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Their address is:

First Contact Team
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF

Links to other websites

Please note that our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to THIS privacy policy

Any changes to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this privacy policy This policy was last reviewed and updated: March 2023.

Cambridge Epigenetix is now biomodal